Amazing Opportunities to Learn and Network

The program for UMGEOCON is available in five different forms: 

  • Online - At a Glance - Available as a separate webpage, this site.  Provides general overview of the sequence of delivery of conference educational sessions.
  • Online - Detailed Session WebpagesEvent titles found below which hyperlink to expanded information about each session and each speaker. 
  • Mobile App - Set Your Schedule - Allows attendees to build a personal agenda on mobile for use at the conference. 
  • Traditional - Traditional style pre-event program available for download and printing.  
  • Onsite - At a Glance (To Be Issued at conference) - Provides brief information about each event to include time and room.

Wednesday Morning - May 23, 2018: Workshops

Time

Type/Theme

Title

Room

7:30-11:30 AM

Workshop

Making a Complete WebGIS Application with GeoMoose 3
Dan Little, Boundless Geospatial

TBA

8:30-11:30 AM

Workshop

U.S. National Grid (USNG)
Randy Knippel, Dakota County, Minnesota

TBA

08:30-11:30 AM

Workshop

Introduction to Python/ArcPy for Automating Geoprocessing and Map Production in ArcGIS
John DeGroote, GeoTREE Center - University of Northern Iowa

TBA

09:30-11:30 AM

Workshop

Leveraging Amazon Web Services
Mark Korver, Amazon Web Services

TBA

11:00 AM

Exhibitors

Exhibitor booths open

Bluffs

11:00 AM

Registration

Registration opens; closes at 1:00 PM

TBA

11:30 AM

Lunch

Independent Lunch begins; ends at 1:00 PM

Local
Dining

Wednesday Afternoon - May 23, 2018: Keynote & Sessions

FEATURED

Time

Type/Theme

Title

Room

1:00-2:20 PM

KEYNOTE

50 Years of Geospatial Adventures
Carl Reed, Open Geospatial Consortium (Ret.)

Bluffs

2:30-3:00 PM

Remote
Sensing

High Density LiDAR Acquisition for Enhancing Forest Inventory
Jennifer Corcoran, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

TBA

3:00-3:30 PM

Remote
Sensing

Forest Metric Mapping in Northern Minnesota
Keith Pelletier, University of Minnesota

TBA

2:30-3:00 PM

Emergency Mapping

Introduction to the U.S. National Grid
Randy Knippel, Dakota County, Minnesota

TBA

3:00-3:30 PM

Emergency Mapping

Wisconsin Next Generation 9-1-1 (NG911) Update
Chris Diller, Wisconsin Department of Military Affairs
Andy Faust, North Central WI RPC

TBA

2:30-3:00 PM

Data Management

The Mystery of the Address
Geoffery Maas, Metropolitan Council

TBA

3:00-3:30 PM

Mobile

Development of Mobile/Web Citizen Science Water Quality Apps
John DeGroote, GeoTREE Center - University of Northern Iowa

TBA

2:30-3:00 PM

Open Source

Lightning Overview of the Best Geospatial Open Source
Bob Basques, SharedGeo

TBA

3:00-3:30 PM

Traditional
GIS

Practical Tips for ArcGIS Pro
Micah Williamson, Cloudpoint Geographics

TBA

2:30-3:30 PM

Future Technology

Base Mapping, Big Data and Data Quality Challenges for Autonomous Vehicles
John Sullivan, Continental Mapping Consultants

TBA

2:30-3:30 PM

 FEATURED

The “Lost” Wisconsin – Minnesota State Line
Byran Meyer, La Crosse County, Wisconsin

TBA

3:30-4:00 PM

Networking Break

Refreshments in Exhibitor area
Sponsored by Ayers Associates

Bluffs

4:00-4:30 PM

Point Cloud

Cloud-Based Open Source Point Cloud Processing with PDAL
Howard Butler, Hobu, Inc.

TBA

4:30-5:00 PM

Point Cloud

Rapid Floodplain Estimation from Dynamic Point Cloud Services
Paul Senne, RESPEC

TBA

4:00-4:30 PM

LiDAR

High Density Aerial Lidar for Transportation Applications
Jason Krueger, Ayres Associates
Matt Vinopal, Ayres Associates

TBA

4:30-5:00 PM

UAS/UAV

Drone Aerial Photography – Accuracy and Practical Applications
Randy Knippel, Dakota County, Minnesota

TBA

4:00-5:00 PM

Open Data

A Wisconsin Model for Statewide Imagery and LiDAR
Andy Faust, North Central WI RPC
Adam Derringer, Ayers Associates

TBA

4:00-5:00 PM

Traditional
GIS

What’s New with ArcGIS Enterprise?
Jesse Adams, North Point Geographic Solutions

TBA

4:00-5:00 PM

GNSS

Coordinate Systems, Projections, and Datums, Oh My!
Roger Schulz, Frontier Precision

TBA

4:00-5:00 PM

FEATURED

UMGEOCON Hosts – Lightning Round
Representatives from each of the seven UMGEOCON host organizations

Bluffs

5:00-7:00 PM

Networking
Event

Exhibitor Reception

Bluffs

7:00 PM

End
Day One

Exhibitor Reception Closes

Bluffs

Thursday Morning - May 24, 2018: Keynote & Sessions

Time

Type/Theme

Title

Room

7:30 AM

Exhibitors

Exhibitor Booths Open

Bluffs

7:30-8:00 AM

Networking Event

Breakfast with Exhibitors

Bluffs

8:00-8:50 AM

KEYNOTE

The Drones Are Coming
Jarlath O’Neil-Dunne, University of Vermont Spatial Analysis Laboratory

Bluffs

9:00-9:30 AM

FEATURED

GIS in the County Emergency Operation Center (EOC)
Randy Knippel, Dakota County, Minnesota

TBA

9:30-10:00 AM

FEATURED

Empowering Communities & Classrooms on the Value of Remote Sensing
Dan Bertalan, Into the Outdoors Education Network

TBA

9:00-9:30 AM

Open Data

Enhancing Access to Historic Geospatial Data for Wisconsin’s Coast
Codie See, Wisconsin State Cartographer's Office

TBA

9:30-10:00 AM

Open Data

Accessing Remote Sensing Data from NASA’s LP DAAC
Danielle Golon, Innovate Inc, contractor to the USGS EROS

TBA

9:00-10:00 AM

Open Source

Compass: Navigating Your Geospatial Data with Open Source Software
Bob Basques, SharedGeo

TBA

9:00-10:00 AM

Panel - GNSS

IA, MN, & WI CORS/RTRN GNSS Networks
Norman Miller, Iowa Department of Transportation
Nathan Anderson, Minnesota Department of Transportation
Elliot Smith, Wisconsin Department of Transportation

TBA

9:00-10:00 AM

Open Data

Getting Your Data Out There – How to Get Started Creating an Open Data Site
Nina Rihn, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

TBA

9:00-10:00 AM

Emergency Mapping

GIS Tabular MSAG to GeoMSAG Conversion for NG9-1-1
Jason Blalock, West Safety Services

TBA

10:00-10:30 AM

Networking Break

Refreshments in Exhibitor area – Exhibit Floor to close at 11:00 AM

Bluffs

10:30-11:00 AM

Remote
Sensing

The Great Lakes Remote Sensing Collaboration Project
Brian Huberty, U. S. Fish & Wildlife Service

TBA

11:00-11:30 AM

Remote
Sensing

A Multi-temporal Digital Surface Elevation Model of the Great Lakes Basin
Jim Klassen, SharedGeo

TBA

11:30-12:00 PM

Remote
Sensing

Landscape Change Along the Great Lakes Coastal Region
Keith Pelletier, University of Minnesota

TBA

10:30-11:00 AM

UAS/UAV

Unmanned Aircraft Systems – Safety and Applications
Peter Menet, Menet Aero, Inc.
Kirk Contrucci, Menet Aero, Inc.

TBA

11:00-11:30 AM

Mobile

Accuracy Matters: Trimble + Esri = Reliable GIS
Roger Schulz, Frontier Precision
Jay Riester, Seiler Instrument

TBA

11:30-12:00 PM

Mobile

New Technology to Reduce Vegetation Remediation Costs
Jim Murray, Cyclomedia Technologies Inc

TBA

10:30-11:00 AM

Open Source

Minnesota DNR Recreation Compass
Steve Lime, Minnesota IT Services, Minnesota Department Natural Resources

TBA

11:00-11:30 AM

Open Source

GeoMoose 3: React! OpenLayers! XML?
Dan Little, Boundless Geospatial

TBA

11:30-12:00 PM

Open Source

Have Your Raspberry Pi (RPi3) and Eat It Too!
Bob Basques, SharedGeo

TBA

10:30-11:00 AM

Data Management

Dirty Data Done Dirt Cheap
Mark McCart, HNTB/Iowa DOT

TBA

11:00-11:30 AM

Data Management

The Advance of Geospatial Data Standards in Minnesota
Geoffery Maas, Metropolitan Council

TBA

11:30-12:00 PM

Data Management

Journey into the Iowa DOT Matrix
Mark McCart, HNTB/Iowa DOT

TBA

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

PANEL -FEATURED

Petascale High Performance Computing
Mark Korver, Amazon Web Services
Paul Morin, Polar Geospatial Center, University of Minnesota
Chris Doescher, USGS Earth Resources Observation and Science (EROS) Center
Lanny Faleide, Satshot Inc.

TBA

Thursday Afternoon, May 24, 2018: Lunch, Keynote, Door Prizes

Time Type/Theme

Title

Room
12:00-12:30 PM

Lunch

Provided by UMGEOCON

Bluffs
12:30-1:00 PM

KEYNOTE

Collaboration Across the Nation
Dan Ross, National States Geographic Information Council

Bluffs
1:00 – 1:15 PM

Door Prize Drawings

Must be present to win!

Bluffs